Also known as frankincense, Gum Olibanum is produced in Sudan by tapping the tree Boswellia Papyrifera between December and March.
Gum Olibanum is a greenish-yellow solid in the form of irregular nodules which on pressing form a slightly plastic mass. It has a bitter taste and a pleasant resinous odor. When burned, it produces a brilliant flame and diffuses an agreeable aroma. Gum Olibanum is used in incense as well as in perfumes. Its product, the resin, is hand-sorted for quality. Quality is based on color, aroma, shape, age and color.
They have vast number of benefits, few mentioned below:
- It is used as a fixative for perfumes, in soap manufacture and as an incense in holy places.
- It is used as an insecticide.
- It is also used in cosmetic products. When the charred resin is grounded, it produces a powder called kohl, also known as eyeliner.
- It is used in curing and protecting health diseases. In areas infested with mosquito-borne illnesses. Olibanum is recommended as a protection against Malaria, West, Nile Virus and Dengue Fever.
- It is widely used in Ayurveda medicine for treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system
Packed in 50 Kg bags.
Gum Olibanum is exported in a 20ft container / Loaded 16 MTS.